McGill sets school record with 184 Academic All-Canadians, led by football program

Forty-one per cent of McGill's 449 student-athletes who were registered in programs sanctioned by U SPORTS achieved Academic All-Canadian status

McGill University established a school record for academic prowess among its varsity sports programs in 2021. A total of 184 student-athletes achieved Academic All-Canadian status, surpassing the previous high of 150 set in 2020. The latest total accounted for 41 per cent of the institution’s 449 student-athletes who were registered in programs sanctioned by U SPORTS.

That was part of about 5,500 honourees across the country by U SPORTS, the national governing body for university athletics, which is composed of 58 member institutions. Since 1991, McGill ranks second among all universities with 3,102 Academic All-Canadians, trailing only Alberta (3,228).

For the second consecutive year, the football program led all McGill teams with 30 Academic All-Canadians. It was the highest total ever produced by the gridiron squad, surpassing their previous best of 22 established last year.

The next highest group was men’s soccer with 20, followed by the women’s track and cross-country programs with a combined 18 honourees. The women’s soccer squad was next with 16. Tied with 15 apiece was women’s swimming and men’s track/cross-country, followed by both hockey teams, which had 14 apiece, and men’s swimming (12).

Rounding out the other sports was women’s volleyball (9), women’s rugby (6). women’s basketball (5), men’s basketball (5) and women’s field hockey (5).

Forty-five of the McGill laureates achieved a perfect grade-point average of 4.0.The group of McGill high-achievers featured 88 women and 96 men. In terms of academic discipline, Science led all faculties with 65 honourees, followed by Arts (38), Engineering (31), Education (23), Management (19), Arts & Science (3), Medicine (3), Architecture (1) and Social Work (1). The breakdown by class was 55 freshmen, 44 sophomores, 37 juniors and 48 seniors.

In order to qualify, a student-athlete must be registered as full-time in a U SPORTS program and have achieved a minimum of 80 per cent in their studies (a 3.7 GPA at McGill). Normally, an honouree must also consuming a year of athletic eligibility but this requirement was waived last year as all university sports programs were halted due to the pandemic.

Among the list of outstanding individuals, one female and one male from each of the four U SPORTS conferences will be selected to make up the national top eight, who become recipients of the Governor General’s Academic All-Canadian Commendation.

Breakdown of McGill’s 2021 Academic All-Canadians

BY THE NUMBERS:
FACULTY
Science 65
Arts 38
Engineering 31
Education 23
Management 19
Arts & Science 3
Medicine 3
Architecture 1
Social Work 1
TOTAL: 184
CLASS
FRESHMAN 55
SOPHOMORE 44
JUNIOR 37
SENIOR (4th/5th) 48
TOTAL: 184
GRADE POINT AVERAGE
4.0 45
3.90-3.99 54
3.80-3.89 36
3.70-3.79 49
TOTAL: 184
SPORT
Football (m) 30
Soccer (m) 20
Track/Cross-Country (w) 18
Soccer (w) 16
Swimming (w) 15
Track/Cross-Country (m) 15
Ice Hockey (m) 14
Ice Hockey (w) 14
Swimming (m) 12
Volleyball (w) 9
Rugby (w) 6
Basketball (m) 5
Basketball (w) 5
Field Hockey (w) 5
TOTAL: 184
GENDER
Men 96
Women 88
TOTAL: 184
MOTHER TONGUE
English 144
French 40
TOTAL: 184
COUNTRY
CANADA 157
USA 18
FRANCE 2
LEBANON 2
AUSTRALIA 1
BERMUDA 1
ENGLAND 1
HONG KONG 1
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 1
TOTAL: 184
PROVINCE / STATE
Quebec 87
Ontario 33
British Columbia 24
Alberta 7
Illinois (USA) 5
New Brunswick 2
FRANCE 2
LEBANON 2
Colorado (USA) 2
Massachusetts (USA) 2
Minnesota (USA) 2
Saskatchewan 1
Nova Scotia 1
Prince Edward Island 1
Manitoba 1
AUSTRALIA 1
BERMUDA 1
ENGLAND 1
HONG KONG 1
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 1
California (USA) 1
New York (USA) 1
Ohio (USA) 1
Pennsylvania (USA) 1
Vermont (USA) 1
Washington (USA) 1
Wisconsin (USA) 1
TOTAL: 184

McGill’s 2021 Academic All-Canadians (184) listed by sport

FIRST LAST NAME GENDER  SPORT LANG. ELIG  ACADEMIC PROGRAM YR HOMETOWN PROV/STATE
Leonardo De Coninck M BASKETBALL FR 1 Management (Economics & Finance) 1 St. Raymond QC
Antoney Bell M BASKETBALL EN 2 Arts (History) 4 Waterloo ON
Sam Jenkins M BASKETBALL EN 4 Education (Physical & Health) 4 Hamilton ON
Rele Orimalade M BASKETBALL EN 2 Science (Psychology) 3 Edmonton AB
Sebastien Lamaute M BASKETBALL FR 1 Management (Finance) 1 St. Bruno QC
Amélie Rochon W BASKETBALL FR 2 Medicine 2 Lévis QC
Charlotte Clayton W BASKETBALL EN 4 Science (Pharmacology) 4 Newmarket ON
Kristy Awikeh W BASKETBALL EN 1 Science (Kinesiology) 1 Montréal QC
Maddy Colpitts W BASKETBALL EN 2 Management (Finance) 2 Fredericton NB
Jessica Salanon W BASKETBALL EN 2 Management (Finance) 2 Ile-Perrot QC
Sarah Christensen W FIELD HOCKEY EN 2 Science (Physics) 3 Canberra (AUSTRALIA)
Alyssa Tong W FIELD HOCKEY EN 2 Science (Nursing) 2 Coquitlam BC
Brittany Ng W FIELD HOCKEY EN 3 Arts (International Development Studies) 3 St. Catharines ON
Judy Kim W FIELD HOCKEY EN 3 Science (Kinesiology) 3 Victoria BC
Eleanor Morrison W FIELD HOCKEY EN 2 Engineering (Mechanical) 2 Delta BC
Josh Campbell M FOOTBALL EN 1 Engineering (Mechanical) 2 Red Deer AB
Conrad Mahony M FOOTBALL EN 3 Management (Finance) 3 Toronto ON
Dimitrios Sinodinos M FOOTBALL EN 4 Engineering (Electrical) 4 Laval QC
Nassib Hassouna M FOOTBALL EN 2 Engineering (Bioengineering) 2 Verdun QC
William Langlais M FOOTBALL FR 1 Education (Physical & Health) 2 Montréal QC
Nicolas Barnes M FOOTBALL FR 1 Science (Kinesiology) 2 Gatineau QC
Jérémy Langevin M FOOTBALL FR 2 Science (Kinesiology) 2 Gatineau QC
Gabriel Faucher M FOOTBALL FR 1 Science (Kinesiology) 1 Lévis QC
Tristan Fleury M FOOTBALL FR 4 Science (Kinesiology) 4 Deux-Montagnes QC
Matthew Martin M FOOTBALL EN 1 Management (Finance) 2 Toronto ON
Andrew Seinet-Spaulding M FOOTBALL EN 5 Social Work 5 Montréal QC
Mustapha Al Bachir Faye M FOOTBALL EN 1 Arts (Economics) 2 Longueuil QC
Nicolas Baillargeon M FOOTBALL FR 3 Education (Elementary) 3 Sherbrooke QC
George Aifantis M FOOTBALL EN 1 Arts (Industrial & Labour Relations) 1 Laval QC
Olivier Therrien M FOOTBALL FR 5 Engineering (Electrical) 5 Trois-Rivières QC
Liam Gikwong Gi-Kwong M FOOTBALL EN 1 Education (Physical & Health) 1 St. Eustache QC
William Riddle M FOOTBALL EN 1 Management (Accounting) 1 Montréal QC
Leo Tischhauser M FOOTBALL FR 3 Management (Sustainability) 3 Montréal QC
Alexandre Paré M FOOTBALL EN 5 Science (Neuroscience) 1 Neuville QC
Klaus Calixte M FOOTBALL FR 1 Arts (Economics) 1 Montréal QC
Guillaume Béland M FOOTBALL FR 4 Management (Finance) 4 Town of Mt. Royal QC
Jonathan W. Wilding M FOOTBALL EN 2 Education (Physical & Health) 2 Laval QC
Aidan Licoppe M FOOTBALL EN 1 Engineering (Bioengineering) 2 Winnipeg MB
Dante Rienzo M FOOTBALL EN 2 Arts (Industrial & Labour Relations) 3 Laval QC
Zacharie Magnan M FOOTBALL FR 1 Arts (Geography) 1 Shawinigan QC
Zachary St-Surin M FOOTBALL FR 2 Science (Pharmacology) 2 St. Eustache QC
Cedric Dabady M FOOTBALL EN 1 Arts (Economics) 1 Gatineau QC
Jacob Samuels M FOOTBALL EN 3 Arts (Sociology) 4 Vancouver BC
Charles Cossette M FOOTBALL EN 1 Management (Finance) 1 Trois-Rivières QC
Gabriel Gaulin M FOOTBALL FR 1 Education (Physical & Health) 1 St. Augustin de Desmaures QC
Harlan Orr M HOCKEY EN 5 Education (Kinesiology & Physical) 5 Lake Country BC
Samuel Tremblay M HOCKEY EN 5 Education (Kinesiology & Physical) 5 St. Hubert QC
Louis-Philip Guindon M HOCKEY FR 5 Science (Master’s; Exercise Physiology) 5 St. Joseph du Lac QC
Shoaib-Hasan Shaikh M HOCKEY EN 1 Education (Kinesiology & Physical) 1 Brossard QC
Adam Pilotte M HOCKEY EN 3 Education (Physical & Health) 3 Ste. Martine QC
Alexandre Gagnon M HOCKEY FR 1 Education (Physical & Health) 1 Gatineau QC
Will Warm M HOCKEY EN 1 Management (Finance) 1 Whistler BC
Taylor Ford M HOCKEY EN 3 Education (Physical & Health) 3 St. Lazare QC
Blake Hayward M HOCKEY EN 2 Arts (Psychology) 2 Vancouver BC
Oscar Carsley M HOCKEY EN 1 Arts (Economics) 1 Toronto ON
William Poirier M HOCKEY FR 1 Management (Finance) 1 St. Zotique QC
Scott Walford M HOCKEY EN 1 Arts (Economics) 1 Coquitlam BC
Jordan-Ty Fournier M HOCKEY EN 3 Arts (Industrial & Labour Relations) 3 Dorval QC
Michael Campoli M HOCKEY EN 2 Arts (Economics) 3 Pte. Claire QC
Cassidy Stasiuk W HOCKEY EN 1 Science (Pharmacology) 1 Kamloops BC
Rachel Santini W HOCKEY EN 5 Engineering (Mechanical) 5 Toronto ON
Marika Labrecque W HOCKEY FR 4 Education (Kindergarten & Elementary) 4 Lac Etchemin QC
Kellyane Lecours W HOCKEY FR 4 Education (Kindergarten & Elementary) 4 St. Christophe d’Arthabaska QC
Jade Downie-Landry W HOCKEY EN 5 Education (Physical and Health) 1 St. Jean sur Richelieu QC
Mia Väänänen W HOCKEY EN 1 Science (Nursing) 1 Montréal QC
Ria Stevens W HOCKEY EN 2 Science (Computer) 2 Los Gatos CA (USA)
Samantha McCluskey W HOCKEY EN 4 Science (Physiology) 4 Toronto ON
Amanda Hadwen W HOCKEY EN 4 Science (Neuroscience) 4 Ottawa ON
Christiana Colizza W HOCKEY EN 4 Science (Psychology) 4 Wendover ON
Meg Harley W HOCKEY EN 2 Education (Kinesiology) 2 Oakville ON
Cassidy Bell W HOCKEY EN 5 Arts (Political Science) 5 Baldonnel BC
Laura Jardin W HOCKEY EN 3 Engineering (Bioresource) 3 Calgary AB
Andréa Lacroix Le Gall W HOCKEY FR 2 Education (Physical and Health) 2 St. Isidore QC
Veronica Wong W RUGBY EN 3 Education (Kindergarten & Elementary) 3 Hong Kong (HK)
Madeline Avery W RUGBY EN 4 Science (Physiology) 4 Heffley Creek BC
Ronelle Villarama W RUGBY EN 2 Arts (Psychology) 2 Vaudreuil QC
Olivia Makinson W RUGBY EN 4 Science (Biochemistry) 4 Vaudreuil-Dorion QC
Jessica McBain W RUGBY EN 2 Arts (Economics) 2 North Vancouver BC
Miriam Simmons W RUGBY EN 5 Science (Chemistry) 6 Dollard des Ormeaux QC
Caleb Nuttall M SOCCER EN 1 Management (Economics & Finance) 1 Calgary AB
Julian Huster M SOCCER EN 2 Engineering (Electrical) 2 West Vancouver BC
Jake Gerenraich M SOCCER EN 2 Science (Mathematics & Physics) 2 Chicago IL (USA)
Marc-Olivier Comeau M SOCCER FR 2 Science (Neuroscience) 2 Dieppe NB
Jack MacDonald M SOCCER EN 3 Science (Physiology) 3 Halifax NS
Ramdane Tafer M SOCCER EN 4 Medicine 5 Laval QC
Christopher Cinelli-Faia M SOCCER EN 3 Education (Physical & Health) 3 Montréal QC
Francesco Pisegna M SOCCER EN 1 Science (Neuroscience) 3 Montréal QC
Tomas Alvarez M SOCCER EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Montréal QC
Gaëtan Hamid M SOCCER FR 1 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 1 Oberhausbergen (FRANCE)
Ethan Gibson M SOCCER EN 1 Engineering (Mechanical) 2 Ottawa ON
Florian Bettelli M SOCCER FR 3 Science (Math & Computer) 3 Roquefort les Pins (FRANCE)
Dalin Saheb M SOCCER FR 4 Science (Computer) 4 Montréal QC
Andrew Behling M SOCCER EN 1 Engineering (Mechanical) 1 Danvers MA (USA)
Christopher Flores-Cassista M SOCCER FR 3 Engineering (Electrical) 3 St. Hubert QC
Juliano Cobuzzi M SOCCER EN 2 Engineering (Chemical) 4 Montréal QC
Omar Boukhabrine M SOCCER EN 1 Management (Finance) 1 Montréal QC
Cameron Butterfield M SOCCER EN 4 Engineering (Electrical) 4 Ottawa ON
Phillip Prucha M SOCCER EN 1 Education (Physical & Health) 1 Baie D’Urfe QC
Alex Watchorn M SOCCER EN 3 Arts (Economics) 3 Vancouver BC
Katherine Chadwick W SOCCER EN 1 Science (Neuroscience) 1 Ottawa ON
Audrey Moyen W SOCCER FR 2 Science (Human Nutrition) 6 St. Hubert QC
Anna Dove-McFalls W SOCCER EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Montréal QC
Stephanie Hill W SOCCER EN 1 Science (Physiotherapy) 1 Dollard des Ormeaux QC
Ruqayya Hirji W SOCCER EN 3 Science (Psychology) 3 Toronto ON
Victoria Sturgess W SOCCER EN 4 Engineering (Bioengineering) 4 Quakertown PA (USA)
Giuliana Quattrocchi W SOCCER EN 3 Education (Physical & Health) 3 Montréal QC
Thalia Krauth-Ibarz W SOCCER EN 1 Science (Kinesiology) 2 Brossard QC
Olivia Mazzarello W SOCCER EN 1 Science (Psychology) 3 LaSalle QC
Sara Escallon-Sotomayor W SOCCER EN 1 Arts & Science (Environmental) 1 Toronto ON
Mia Engelmann W SOCCER EN 1 Arts (History) 1 Chicago IL (USA)
Megan Lauener W SOCCER EN 1 Arts & Science (Cognitive) 1 New Westminster BC
Ariane Ducharme W SOCCER FR 4 Architecture 4 Notre Dame des Prairies QC
Leah Simon W SOCCER EN 3 Management (Accounting) 3 Mississauga ON
Giovanna Tiberio W SOCCER EN 3 Arts (Psychology) 3 Montréal QC
Ariel Carignan W SOCCER FR 2 Arts (Sociology) 2 Sherbrooke QC
Samuel Wang M SWIMMING EN 5 Engineering (Biological & Biomedical) 5 Sherbrooke QC
Hazem Issa M SWIMMING EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Adrian Haasler M SWIMMING EN 4 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 4 Oakville ON
Samuel Lasinski M SWIMMING EN 4 Engineering (Bioengineering) 4 Penticton BC
David Hartal M SWIMMING EN 3 Engineering (Bioengineering) 4 Montréal QC
John Martin M SWIMMING EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Evanston IL (USA)
David Brenken M SWIMMING EN 4 Engineering (Mechanical) 4 Toronto ON
Adrian Goin M SWIMMING EN 4 Engineering (Civil) 4 Pte. Claire QC
Karl-Michael Aumann M SWIMMING EN 2 Management 2 Oakville ON
William Hein M SWIMMING EN 3 Science (Environmental) 3 Holliston MA (USA)
Charlie Morse M SWIMMING EN 1 Engineering (Computer) 1 Charlottetown PEI
Tengbo (Brian) Yu M SWIMMING EN 2 Arts (Psychology) 1 Richmond BC
Robyn Nakano W SWIMMING EN 3 Science (Biology) 4 Abbotsford BC
Jennifer Dollinger W SWIMMING EN 2 Science (Occupational Therapy) 2 Montréal QC
Carley Dove-McFalls W SWIMMING EN 2 Arts & Science (Sustainability) 2 Outremont QC
Christina Tan W SWIMMING EN 1 Science (Nursing) 1 Richmond BC
Gabriella Doueihy W SWIMMING FR 4 Science (Physiology) 4 Bsalim (LEBANON)
Erin Miller W SWIMMING EN 3 Arts (English Literature) 3 Bainbridge Island WA (USA)
Elizabeth Ling W SWIMMING EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Calgary AB
Ella Milloy W SWIMMING EN 4 Arts (Political Science) 4 Victoria BC
Katherine Na W SWIMMING EN 3 Arts (Psychology) 3 Toronto ON
Clare Sanderson W SWIMMING EN 1 Science (Environmental) 1 Colorado Springs CO (USA)
Maclaren Burwell W SWIMMING EN 1 Science (Kinesiology) 1 Saskatoon SK
Hiba Doueihy W SWIMMING EN 1 Engineering (Civil) 1 Bsalim (LEBANON)
Hana Mollin W SWIMMING EN 1 Management (Strategic) 1 Schaumburg IL (USA)
Daphné Danyluk W SWIMMING FR 2 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 2 Montréal QC
Isabella Pittinger W SWIMMING EN 4 Arts (Political Science) 4 Eden Prairie MN (USA)
Taylor Leger M TRACK / XC EN 4 Education (Kinesiology & Physical) 2 Lions Bay BC
Noah El Rimawi-Fine M TRACK / XC EN 2 Arts (Psychology) 2 Upper Jay NY (USA)
José Andrés Guerra M TRACK / XC EN 4 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 4 Toronto ON
William Davalan M TRACK / XC FR 1 Science (Pre-Med) 1 St. Bruno QC
Bilal Ali M TRACK / XC EN 4 Science (Physiology) 4 Calgary AB
Nicholas Sabelli M TRACK / XC EN 1 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 1 Montréal QC
Jasper Ross M TRACK / XC EN 3 Arts (Political Science & History) 3 Brockville ON
Sebastian Danson M TRACK / XC EN 2 Science (Computer) 2 Toronto ON
Christopher Wong M TRACK / XC EN 2 Management (Finance) 2 Markham ON
Henry Wellenstein M TRACK / XC EN 2 Science (Cognitive) 2 Wauwatosa WI (USA)
François Rocheleau M TRACK / XC FR 3 Science (Probability & Statistics) 3 St. Basile le Grand QC
Olivier Cyr M TRACK / XC FR 3 Science (Occupational Therapy) 3 Montréal QC
Luis Espinosa M TRACK / XC EN 2 Arts (Economics) 2 Montréal QC
Matthew Beaudet M TRACK / XC EN 1 Engineering (Electrical) 1 Montréal QC
James Oneschuk M TRACK / XC EN 2 Arts (Economics) 3 Toronto ON
Stephanie Susinski W TRACK / XC EN 4 Arts (Psychology) 4 Cobham (ENGLAND)
Jennifer Ireland W TRACK / XC EN 3 Science (Computer) 3 Shelburne VT (USA)
Laura Carlton W TRACK / XC EN 4 Engineering (Bioengineering) 4 Bracebridge ON
Erika Houde-Pearce W TRACK / XC EN 1 Arts (Information Studies) 1 Montréal QC
Mathilde Parent W TRACK / XC FR 1 Science (Nursing) 1 St. Bruno QC
Vanessa Lu Langley W TRACK / XC EN 1 Engineering (Chemical) 1 Ottawa ON
Maia Watson W TRACK / XC EN 3 Arts (Environment & Development) 3 Victoria BC
Isabelle Champion W TRACK / XC EN 1 Science (Life Sciences) 1 Victoria BC
Mary Hnatyshyn W TRACK / XC EN 2 Engineering (Chemical) 2 Calgary AB
Juliette Croce W TRACK / XC EN 4 Arts (Political Science) 4 Minneapolis MN (USA)
Belanna Gans W TRACK / XC EN 5 Arts (Economics) 5 Toronto ON
Anakin McMahon W TRACK / XC EN 2 Science (Nursing) 2 Woodstock ON
Lauren Woods W TRACK / XC EN 5 Science (Biology & Mathematics) 5 Guelph ON
Brianna Mendes W TRACK / XC EN 4 Management (Commerce) 4 Devonshire (BERMUDA)
Emilie Johnson W TRACK / XC EN 1 Science (Kinesiology) 1 Denver CO (USA)
Kate O’Hare W TRACK / XC EN 1 Arts (Psychology) 1 Montréal QC
Lina Ikhlef W TRACK / XC EN 2 Science (Microbiology & Immunology) 2 Hudson OH (USA)
Allison Frantz W TRACK / XC EN 2 Science (Neuroscience) 2 Pte. Claire QC
Melanie Dormann W VOLLEYBALL EN 2 Science (Anatomy & Cell Biology) 2 Ottawa ON
Andréanne Tremblay W VOLLEYBALL FR 4 Medicine 4 Longueuil QC
Charlene Robitaille W VOLLEYBALL FR 3 Science (Nutrition) 3 Mont St. Gregoire QC
Camilla Ciapponi W VOLLEYBALL EN 1 Science (Neuroscience) 1 Montréal QC
Meaghan Smith W VOLLEYBALL EN 2 Science (Cognitive) 3 Vancouver BC
Salomé Deslauriers-Brouillard W VOLLEYBALL FR 3 Science (Occupational Therapy) 3 Montréal QC
Audrey Trottier W VOLLEYBALL FR 2 Education (Kinesiology) 2 Longueuil QC
Erin Keating W VOLLEYBALL EN 1 Arts (Political Science) 1 Lake Forest IL (USA)
Victoria Iannotti W VOLLEYBALL EN 2 Arts (Psychology) 2 St. Laurent QC

 

guest

To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, comments appear with first and last names (no pseudonyms) and may be published in whole or in part, at the discretion of the Reporter. Please be constructive and respectful; all comments are moderated according to the Reporter’s guidelines. We reserve the right to close comments on individual stories. Please note that the University does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments